click here for updated Coronavirus/tournament series
Policies and procedures

 

2020 Tournament SERIES

The First Tee of North Florida Tournament Series is a great way for PLAYers to test their skills and learn the basics of tournament scoring, pace of play, and rules.

Things To Know
A 2020 Junior Membership is required to register for tournaments
Age divisions are based on the participants age as of September 1, 2020

Spring Tournaments registration opens January 4, 2020.

Summer Tournaments registration opens May 2, 2020.

Fall Tournaments registration opens July 4, 2020.

Age Divisions
Lil’ Linksters Division: 5-7 years old
Futures Division: 8-10 years old
Champions Division: 11-13 years old
Pro’s Division: 14 years old & up

Notes
– A double-par per hole limit applies to all age divisions.
– Shorter Courses (Lil’ Linksters = 850-1,000 yards; Futures = 1,000-1,200 yards; Champions = 2,400-2,800 yards; Pro’s = 2,800-3,400 yards).
Caddies are not permitted. A Coach walks with every Lil’ Linksters and Futures group to teach and help with scoring, rules, etiquette, and pace of play.

Register

2020 Tournament Schedule

Event # Event Date Event Name Event Location 6th-12th Time K-5th Time Registration Closes Tee Times and Pairings  Tournament Results
1 Saturday, February 22nd The Par-Tee Begins! Golf Club of Fleming Island 1:00 PM 1:30 PM 2/19/2020 CLICK HERE CLICK HERE
2 Saturday, March 28th The Whole Nine Yards Brentwood Golf Course 2:00 PM 2:30 PM 3/25/2020 Canceled
3 Saturday, April 18th Junior Azalea Classic (Major) Palatka Golf Club  2:00 PM (18holes)  2:30 PM (9 holes) 4/15/2020 Canceled
4 Saturday, May 16th Welcome Back Bash St. Johns Golf Club (Elkton, FL) 1:00PM 2:00PM 5/13/2020 CLICK HERE CLICK HERE
5 Saturday, June 6th Party of Fore! Fernandina Beach Golf Club 1:30PM 2:00PM 6/3/2020 CLICK HERE CLICK HERE
6 Saturday, June 13th Leadership Challenge (Major) Grand Reserve Golf Club 1:00PM
(18 holes)
1:30PM (9 holes) 6/10/2020 CLICK HERE CLICK HERE
7 Saturday, June 20th Jax Beach Battle Jacksonville Beach Golf Club 11:30AM 12:00PM 6/17/2020 CLICK HERE CLICK HERE
8 Saturday, June 27th Patriot Open Golf Club at South Hampton 1:00PM 1:30PM 6/24/2020 CLICK HERE CLICK HERE
9 Saturday, July  11th Wesley Paxson Jr. Memorial St. Johns Golf and Country Club 4:00 PM 5:00PM 7/8/2020 CLICK HERE CLICK HERE
10 Saturday, July  18th Battle on the Fairway Cimarrone Golf Club 1:30 PM 2:00 PM 7/15/2020 CLICK HERE CLICK HERE
11 Saturday, July  25th Jay Jennison Memorial St. Johns Golf Club (Elkton, FL) 3:00PM 3:30PM 7/22/2020 CLICK HERE CLICK HERE
12 Saturday, August 1st Slice and Dice
*Range Unavailable*
Fernandina Beach Golf Club 2:00PM 2:30PM 7/29/2020 CLICK HERE CLICK HERE
13 Saturday, September 12th Remembrance Open Jacksonville Beach Golf Club 11:30AM 12:00PM 9/9/2020 Available 9/10
14 Saturday, October 17th Fall Shootout Grand Reserve Golf Club 1:00PM 2:00PM 10/14/2020 Available 10/15
15 Saturday, November 14th 2020 Tour Championship TBD Invite Only

 

NOTES
– In major championships, Lil’ Linksters and Futures will play 9 holes. Champion’s and Pros will play 18 holes.
– Tournament Schedule is subject to change

Additional Tournament Series Info:

 

2020 calvin peete cup

The Tournament Series operates a yearlong points system similar to the PGA, LPGA, and other major golf tours. The points chart below lists the various ways a player can earn points and the quantity awarded for each accomplishment. This points system will be used to determine the 12 players in each age division that will be invited to compete in the season-ending Tour Championship. At the conclusion of the Tour Championship, the participant with the most points in each age division will be presented the “Calvin Peete Cup.” Mr. Peete was a 12 time winner on the PGA TOUR and was an integral part in the development and success of The First Tee of Jacksonville which now serves as The First Tee of North Florida.

  • PLAYers will report all points earned outside of Tournament Series events by emailing tournaments@thefirstteenorthflorida.org. in a given month within the first seven days of the following month (i.e. all points earned in the month of April must be reported by May 7th.) IMPORTANT NOTE: It is the sole Responsibility of the PLAYer to report all points earned outside of Tournament Series Events.
  • TFTNF staff will award all points earned in Tournament Series events (1st place, 2nd place, 3rd place, and entry into an event).
  • Only points earned in the previous month can be reported.
  • Updated points standings will be posted online within five business days of each event.
                 Point Earning Accomplishments     Points Earned    
1st Place in a Tournament Series event*             100
2nd Place in a Tournament Series event*              50
3rd Place in a Tournament Series event*              25
Play in a Tournament Series event*              25
Register for an LSE session              25
Play 9 holes outside of The First Tee (limited to four 9-hole rounds per week)              5
Play a tournament on another Junior Tour (capped at 1 outside tournament per week)              20
Refer a friend to register for an LSE session             100
Successfully complete PLAYer assessment              50
Successfully complete Par assessment             100
Successfully complete Birdie assessment             150
Successfully complete Eagle assessment             200
Achieve A/B Honor Roll on Report Card             100
Two hours of community service (up to 8 hours per day)              25
2020 Calvin Peete Cup Standings
 (Updated as of August 7th)
Lil’ Linksters Division (5-7 years old)
Name Events Points
1 Swindle, Camden 10 1367.5
2 Adcock, Caden 10 957.5
3 Reilly, Finn 9 562.5
4 Barnett, Brooks 6 150
5 Romero, Hayden 6 150
6 Moran, Benjamin 1 125
7 Boyd, Charles 3 112.5
8 Patterson, John 2 50
9 Wade, Julianna 2 50
10 Okavage, Easton 1 25
12 Bruning, Kennedi 1 25
13 Giles, Taylor 1 25
14 Griffis, Hudson 1 25
15 Forbrich, Ben 1 25
16 Posse, Lucas 1 25
Futures Division (8-10 years old)
Name Events Points
1 Strongosky, Ben 8 1105
2 Pasek, Greyson 10 805
3 Rhoden, Preston 7 625
4 Foster, Josiah 9 547.5
5 Taunton, Levi 5 472.5
6 Waller, David 10 417.5
7 Lambers, Cady 3 270
8 Moran, Ben 2 165
9 Wiggins, Olivia 5 130
10 Fox, Connor 5 130
11 Krause, Emma 5 125
12 Wampler, Logan 0 105
13 Berry, Kylan 4 100
14 Powell, Riley 4 100
15 Jackson, Nehemiah 3 75
16 Santiago, Amelia 1 50
17 Holton, Luke 2 50
18 Mervin, Micah 2 50
19 Wilson, Leighmar 2 50
20 Roig, Alexia 1 25
21 Roig, Amelia 1 25
22 Cordero, Rebeka 1 25
23 Posse, Xaiver 1 25
24 Vuong, Angelo 1 25
25 Crowley, Alexa 1 25
26 Collins, Lia 1 25
27 Forbrich, Max 1 25
28 Cracknell, Greyson 1 25
29 McLeod, Amazing Grace 1 25
Champions Division (11-13 years old)
Name Events Points
1 Lavant, Caitlyn 1 1023.75
2 Waller, DJ 9 905
3 Robshaw, Eli 4 865
4 Hughes, Bryson 2 744
5 Wiggins, Will 7 500
6 Clayton, Dominic 6 450
7 Campbell, Sadaly 3 350
8 Mikesell, Ashley 7 225
9 Williams, Evan 4 100
10 Posse, Xavier 4 100
11 Hall, Tyler 3 75
12 Jackson, Nehemiah 3 75
13 Luteran, Josh 2 75
14 McLaren, Maggie 2 50
15 Hayden, Oliver 2 50
16 Harvey, Hannah 2 50
17 Norris, Koi 1 25
18 Cordero, Naomi 1 25
19 Hudgins, Brandt 1 25


Pro’s Division (14 years old & up)

Name Events Points
1 Davis, Jacob 9 1633.75
2 Dekalskyy, Yuriy 9 982.5
3 Leach, Julianna 7 430
4 French, Matthew 3 362.5
5 Ngu, Manyi 7 325
6 Arlaud, Ashtin 7 275
7 Shipe, Jordan 6 250
8 Campbell, Madelyn 2 250
9 Caez, Gabriel 5 245
10 Richars, Josh 9 225
11 Yang, Matthew 7 175
12 Korkes, Gabriel 7 175
13 Olsen, Matthew 3 150
14 Richards, Grace 1 125
15 Santiago, Alanis 1 75
16 Brown, Tyson 3 75
17 Poitevint, Peyton 2 50
18 Wallut, Spencer 2 50
19 Maran, Shingnan 1 25

 


2019 tournament series Results

Congratulations to our 2019 Calvin Peete Cup winners!

Lil’ Linksters (K-2nd Grade)
Calvin Peete Cup – Preston Rhoden (1,918 points)
Runner Up – David Waller (1,030)
Third Place (tie) – Finn Reilly (650)

Futures (3rd-5th Grade)
Calvin Peete Cup – Caitlyn Lavant (1,815 points)
Runner Up – Cady Lambers (1,542.5)
Third Place – Evan Williams (1,318)

Champions (6th-8th Grade)
Calvin Peete Cup – Sadaly Campbell (2,290 points)
Runner Up – Lucas Elliott (1,583)
Third Place – DJ Waller (1,200)

Pro’s (9th-12th Grade)
Calvin Peete Cup – Matthew French (5,302.5 points)

Runner Up – Madelyn Campbell (4,285)
Third Place – Jacob Davis (4,126.5)